24 C
Ghana
Wednesday, September 23, 2020

FULL LIST of nominees for 2020 National Communications Awards

TRENDING

Benjamin Akakpo parts ways with Class FM after historic interview with Mahama

Host of the Executive Breakfast Show (Class EBS) on Class 91.3 FM, Benjamin Akakpo has resigned. He resigned on Friday...

‘NDC will build MORTUARIES in Zongo Communities’ – Mahama

The 2020 Flagbearer of the National Democratic Congress (NDC), John Mahama, has said that the party plans building more...

JUST IN: Okada Rider CRASHES to DEATH on Mallam Junction overhead

Information reaching GhanaNewsPage.Com is that a commercial motor rider, popularly known as Okada has crashed to death on the...

Organizers of National Communication Awards have announced nominees for the second edition on Wednesday, September 2, 2020.

This awards scheme celebrates works from these major categories: Television, Radio, Print, Online & Social media, Corporate Communications, Film & Productions, Telecommunications and Media Leadership, with over fifty (50) subcategories.

“This year has also seen the introduction of the COVID-19 Reporting Award, aimed at awarding and celebrating Media Houses and Personnel who have been working excellently to champion the fight against covid-19.” Organizers say.

Your authentic breaking news hub, GhanaNewsPage.Com bagged two nominations in the awards.

Our sports writer, Owura Kissi Stephen was nominated in the Online Media Personality of the year category while the GhanaNewsPage.Com was nominated for the Online Media Company of the year.

Please vote for us when voting starts from 10th September, 2020.

Full statement below:

The General Public is by this release informed that nominees for the National Communications Awards 2020 has been unveiled.

National Communications Awards is development communications and media awards program powered by RAD Communications and partners, to champion communications, organizational and national development.

This awards scheme celebrates works from these major categories: Television, Radio, Print, Online & Social media, Corporate Communications, Film & Productions, Telecommunications and Media Leadership, with over fifty (50) subcategories.

This year has also seen the introduction of the COVID-19 Reporting Award, aimed at awarding and celebrating Media Houses and Personnel who have been working excellently to champion the fight against COVID-19.

NB: Voting starts from 10th September and ends on 5th November 2020.
To vote for your favourite nominee, dial *920*2020# on all networks or visit www.votedigital.net to vote online, with the nominee codes.

Thank you,
…Signed…
Justice Bimpeh
(Communications Manager)
RAD Communications LLC.
0271253590

Patience Agyekum Shadrack Odame Agyare Enoch Lanquaye Lamptey
(Affiliate Manager) (Business Manager & Admin.) (Deputy Affiliate Manager)
0207849729 0540429960 0247227167

RADComm… inspiring possibilities

NATIONAL COMMUNICATIONS AWARDS 2020
AWARD NOMINEES

MEDIA CATEGORY
Media Man of the Decade
• Kwami Sefa Kayi – Peace Fm – 6059
• Nathan Kwabena Adisi (Bola Ray) – EiB Network – 8082
• Israel Laryea – Joy News – 4271
• Abu Issa Monnie – TV3 – 4941
• Gilbert Abeiku Aggrey Santana – 4744
Media Woman of the Decade
• Oheneyere Gifty Anti – The Standpoint – 8680
• Nana Aba Anamoah – GHONE TV – 6645
• Stacy Amoateng – Platinum Network – 5970

Media Man of the Year
• Andy Dosty – Hitz FM – 2562
• Bernard Koku Avle – Citi FM– 2725
• Captain Smart – Adom FM To Angel FM – 4783
Media Woman of the Year
• Afia Pokuaa – Despite Media – 8035
• Cynthia Tima Kumkum – Adom TV – 4286
• Portia Gabor – TV3 – 8985
• Nana Yaa Brefo – Adom to Angel – 6806
• Jessica Opare Saforo – Citi FM – 5188
Ghanaian Communication/Media Personality in the Diaspora
• Dentaa Amoateng MBE – 2149
• Akwasi Dayo Sarpong- BBC – 3262
• Nana Aba Duncan – Media Girlfriends – 6005

Rising Star – Media
• Afia Ofosua – Metro TV – 1637
• Abena Kay Yiadom – Focus FM – 6202
• Sedinam Rubie – EBN TV – 7791
• Fauzu Masawudu – HSTV to Pan African TV – 2127
• Sur Roy – OMYTV – 8826
• Bismark Opoku (Captain B.O) – 5227
• Scholastica Phylia Ayedzi – JoyNews TV – 2732
• Stephen Akortsu Mawumenyo – 3611
• Valerie Adjei-Mensah – Awake TV – 8738
• Fritz Delnyo Amegashie – GHOne – 6795
• Paulina Dedaa Opoku – 6452

Media Brand of The Year
• Multimedia Group – 9510
• Media General – 2631
• EiB Network – 9318
• Wontumi Broadcasting Network – 1823
• Despite Media – 8002
• Omni Media Limited – 4728
• Class Media Group – 8827
• KenCity Media Group – 1165
• Angel Broadcasting Network – 8778

RADIO CATEGORY
Radio Personality of the Year
• Caroline Sampson – YFM to Asaase Radio – 9326
• Andy Dosty – HITZ FM – 3338
• Captain Smart – Adom FM to Angel FM – 8382
• Mensah Nhyira Nana Ama( Silva Lady) – Oman FM – 4661
• Bernard Koku Avle – Citi Fm – 3890
• Francis Abban – Starr FM – 8666
• Kwame Nkrumah Tikesie – Okay Fm – 8092
• Kojo Yankson – JoyFM – 2684
• Nana Quasi-Wusu – YFM – 5914
• Akosua Ago Aboagye – Peace FM – 1042
• Gilbert Abeiku Aggrey Santana – 2823

Radio Program of the Year
• Kokrooko – Peace Fm – 8264
• Dwaso Nsem – Adom Fm – 9324
• Citi Breakfast Show (CBS) – Citi Fm – 7045
• Super Morning Show – Joy Fm – 4851
• Ekwanso Dwoodwo – Okay Fm – 9784
• 3fm Drive – 3fm – 7624
• Morning Starr – Starr FM – 3592
• Asuogyaman fm plus 87.7 Drive Time Show – 5458
• Mid Day Show – Connect fm – 9915
• Ofiekwanso – Adom FM – 6062

Radio Show Host of the Year (Male)
• Francis Abban – Starr Fm – 1572
• Nana Quasi-Wusu –YFM – 5094
• Nana Yaw Sarfo- Vision 1 – 9817
• Giovani Caleb – TV3 – 2835
• Bismark Opoku (Captain B.O) – Asuogyaman fm plus 87.7 – 3549
• Elvis Crystal – Asaase Radio – 1711
• Oheneba Nana Asiedu – Wontumi Radio – 6921
• Umaru Sanda Amadu – Citi FM – 1563
• Gilbert Abeiku Aggrey Santana – 8761

Radio Show Host of the Year (Female)
• Naa Ashorkor – Joy FM to Asaase FM – 1314
• Afia Pokuaa (VIM Lady) – Peace FM – 5420
• Akosua Hanson – YFM – 3593
• AbenaKay Yiadom – FOCUS FM – 9646
• Miriam Osei Agyemang – 3FM – 2482
• Mensah Nhyira Nana Ama( Silva Lady) – Oman FM – 6306
• Cookie Tee – Starr FM – 7619

Radio Newscaster of the Year (English)
• Dela Michel – Media General – 3488
• Atiewin Mbillah-Lawson—Starr FM – 7391
• Nana Akua Aborampah – 3fm – 4249

Radio Newscaster of the Year (Local)
• Kofi Adoma Nwanwani – Angel Fm – 4244
• Ama Sarpong Kumankuma Gyasi – Despite Media – 8827
• Maame Afia Nyarkoaa – Vision 1 Fm – 6027
• Pomaah Kyekyeku – Kasapa FM – 1081
• Nana Asare Berimah – Plan B FM – 7087

Radio Show Producer of the Year
• Jackson Osei Ntiamoah – Asempa Fm – 7867
• Gloria Obiyaa – UTV – 7198

Radio Station of the Year
• Peace FM – 5891
• CITI FM – 7670
• Joy FM – 8347
• Adom FM – 6666
• Rainbow Radio – 7935
• Vision 1 FM – 7848
• Zylofon FM – 7472
• Oman FM – 6193
• Starr FM – 1821
• 3FM – 2719
• Okay Fm – 6722

TV CATEGORY
TV Personality of the Year
• Serwaa Amihere – GHONE TV – 7685
• Berla Mundi – TV3 – 2254
• Roselyn Felli – TV Africa – 8447
• Emefa Apawu—Joy FM – 1448
• Alfred Ocansey – TV3 – 4339
• Jay Foley – Joy Prime – 3825

TV Program of the Year
• Hot line – Joy News – 6459
• Atuu – UTV – 8094
• Di Asa – Atinka – 7243
• Real News – UTV – 6858
• McBrown’s Kitchen – UTV – 1192
• State of Affairs –GHOne – 6883
• Date Rush – TV3 – 3161
• Breakfast Live – TV Africa – 4538
• Wontumi Morning Show – 7080
• Youth Empowerment TV – 5859
• United Showbiz – UTV – 2854

TV Show Host of the Year (Male)
• Foster Amponsah Romanus – ETV – 6307
• Johnnie Beresford Hughes – TV 3 – 1166
• Oheneba Nana Asiedu – Wontumi TV – 2583
• Richmond Amofa Sarpong – PAN African TV – 1457
• Daniel Dadzie – Joy Prime – 9445
• Akwasi Boadi Akrobeto – UTV – 8423

TV Show Host of the Year (Female)
• Berla Mundi – TV3 – 7718
• Valerie Adjei-Mensah – Awake TV – 3881
• Gloria Sarfo – Angel TV – 4347
• Nana Ama McBrown – UTV – 5712
• Jackie Acquaye – Metro TV to GHOne TV – 2341
• Emelia Brobbey – Okukuseku Adom TV – 3123
• Anita Akuffo – TV3 – 7353
• Maame Ama Pratt –PAN AFRICAN TV – 4829
• Emefa Apawu—Joy News – 6892
• Cynthia Tima Yeboah – Adom TV – 6200
• Ewura Agyapong Ampofo – 8101
• Cookie Tee – GHONETV – 1784

TV Newscaster of the Year (English)
• Afia Ofosua – Metro TV – 1133
• Portia Gabor – TV3 – 7199
• Kweku Temeng – GHOne TV – 5018
• Dela Michel – TV3 – 9549
• Komla Adom – Multimedia to Media General – 7950
• Zoe Abu-Baidoe – CITI TV – 9227
• Francis Abban – GHOne TV – 1003
• Grace Hammoah Asare – TV3 – 1369
• Ridwan Karim Dini Osman- GHOne – 6505
• Alfred Ocansey – TV3 – 6911

TV Newscaster of the Year (Local)
• Kwabena Antwi Boasiako – UTV – 5086
• Afia Amankwah Tamakloe – Adom TV – 9108
• Obidihye Kwaku Atiemo – Atinka TV – 4533
• Maame Konadu – ATV to Awake TV – 4454
• Nana Abena Kyiwah – Major TV – 9658

Sports Journalist of the Year
• Nana Kweku Mensah (Kaninja) – Angel TV – 9754
• Yaw Ampofo Ankrah – Max TV – 6487
• Thierry Nyann – TV3 – 3196
• Juliet Bawuah – TV3 – 4811
• Daniel Nanakwame Yeboah (Orbit) – Onua TV – 4288

TV Show Producer of the Year
• Reginald Spice Ankrah – TV3 – 4190
• Prince Obimpeh – UTV – 6713
• Gloria Obiyaa – UTV – 8322
• Roselyn Felli – TV Africa – 8395
• Nana Kwame Obeng – Multimedia – 5075
• Sharon Willis Brown Acquah – DGN – 7161
• Alice Ennin Aryeetey – GHOne TV – 5478
• Jackson Osei Ntiamoah – Adom TV – 9093

TV Station of the Year
• TV3 – 4100
• CITI TV – 7153
• ANGEL TV – 5753
• TV AFRICA – 8930
• GHOne TV – 6326
• UTV – 4509
• Wontumi TV – 6411
• Net2 – 2172
• PAN AFRICAN TV – 9429
• Major TV – 8737

STUDENT CATEGORY
Student Journalist of the Year
• Grace Baah Buckman – Vibtech – 2786
• Kennedy Twumasi – Radio GIJ – 9298
• Emmanuel Donkor – Donkor’s Blog Media – 1913
• Abdul – Rahman Abubakar – 9679
• Annabella Ohene Djan – 9948
• Kwabena Job Laboja – 2435
• Scholastica Phylia Ayedzi – JoyNews TV – 4799
• Agnes Melissa Yovo – Daily Graphic – 1914
• Fritz Delnyo Amegashie – GHOne – 9136
• Isaac Owusu Asare – GBC – 2858

Outstanding Student in PR/Corporate Communications
• Lorreta Yormekpe Nyuiemedzi – 1017
• Esther Dorman – 5008
• John Beyebuwoo Yankey – 6418
• Kwabena Oppong Anane – 2640

PRINT & ONLINE MEDIA
Print Journalist of the Year
• Frederick Botchway – Daily Graphic – 1140
• Doreen Hammond – Daily Graphic – 1800
• Daniel Y. Dayee – Daily Guide – 6448

Publishing Company of the Year
• Appointed Time Printing – 5592
• A Plus Publications – 5595
• Colormax Ghana Limited – 3339

Online Media Personality
• Veronica Rockson – EP Radio/TV – 7066
• Ameyaw Debrah – 5847
• Augustus Korankye Kyei (Kobby Kyei) – 4963
• Felix Adomako Mensah (Zionfelix) – 1404
• Bright Philip Donkor – Ahomka TV – 1534
• Samson Suka Swiss –Tooli Master – 3158
• Stephen Akortsu Mawumenyo – 8582
• Samuel Amoaning – Entamoty – 7961
• Stephen Owura Kissi- Ghana News Page – 5858
• Busumuru Sean Kingston – Sean City – 1366

Online Media Company of the Year
• Oliv Radio/TV – 1148
• Destiny Multimedia – 7846
• 1Family Radio – 6754
• Kuulpeeps.com – 7679
• GhanaNewsPage – 3449
• Entamoty Media Ltd – 6512
• Pulse Ghana – 9772
• SVTV Africa – 7112

Blogger of the Year
• Felix Adomako Mensah – Zionfelix.net – 7725
• Ameyaw Debrah – ameyawdebrah.com – 8108
• Eugene Nkansah – Nkonkonsa – 8209
• Isaac Aidoo – GhKwaku.com – 7600
• Monte Darteh Kwadwo Collins – monteozlive.com – 1658
• Augustus Korankye Kyei (Kobby Kyei News) – Kobbykyeinews.com – 5228
• Kwesi Afful – Kamlinks.com – 4228
• Emmanuel Donkor – Donkors Blog Media – 6746
• Francis Amissah – TalkMediaGhana – 4290
• Emeka Onyeka-Ben – Urbanegh – 7075
• Justica Anima – Graphic Communications Group – 3828
• Lexis Will – Patapaa.com – 3855

Online Radio Host of the Year
• Mark Allotey (Adokwei Da Savage) – Destiny Radio – 4557
• Veronica Rockson – EP Radio – 6406
• Gerson Essel – Destiny Radio – 3548
• Ernest Nana Antwi Boasiako – 4592

Online TV Host of the Year
• Tooli Master – Pulse TV – 2535
• Gerson Essel – 9126
• PYOB – EP TV – 5694
• Zeinatu Erebong Issahaku – Ameyaw TV – 6876
• Busumuru Sean Kingston – Sean City – 2667

Online TV Station
• Kofi TV – 5884
• EP TV – 5757
• Ameyaw TV – 4178
• SVTV Africa – 7704

Online Radio Station
• Destiny Radio – 3273
• 1Family Radio – 5423
• Hi Radio – 6591
• EP Radio – 1521

Content Creator of the Year ( Social Media )
• Kwadwo Sheldon – 3094
• Teacher Kojo – 4324
• Tsin Gi – 7299
• Emmanuel Mensah – 2359
• Selorm Dotse Kudiabor (Demographix) – 8240
• Nana Ama Bannerman – 3913

Brand Influencer of the Year
• Precious Mensah (PM) – 7027
• Lorretta Yormekpe Nyuiemedzi – 3577
• Jackline Mensah – 7832
• Anne-Chantelle – 5021
• Richmond Amofa Sarpong – 6830
• Nathaniel Boateng – 8488
• Xandy-Kamel Mensah – 9580

FILM, ENTERTAINMENT, EVENTS, THEATRE AND PRODUCTIONS
Photographer of the Year
• TwinsDntBeg – 3594
• Joshua Nii Dromo – Dromography – 7535
• Tsin Gi (Epic Live Pictures) – 3603
• Godgive boumekpo (Joey) – 8456
• Matsam Pictures – 7357
• Manuel Photography – 3459
• Nana Kwame – 2497
• ROB Photography – 7276

Videographer of the Year
• EXCELSIS – 5340
• EMC Studios – 3550
• BlaqEye Concepts – 8078
• Blayz Pictures – 4150

Best Events Management Company of the Year
• Jandel Ltd. – 2323
• Unique Floral – 4363
• Red Carpet Events – 1246
• Events Factory – 7128

Theatre Arts Productions Company of the Year
• Roverman Productions – 8475
• Globe Productions – 6554
• Heritage of Africa – 5151
• Soul Train – 6604

Outstanding Film Personality (Male)
• Ben Affat – 4395
• Jeffrey Nortey – 1833
• Anthony Woode – 7746
• Andrew Tandoh Adote – 5561
• Joseph Clef Aboah – 5195
• Daniel Adofo – 2491
• Peter Sedufia – 9516

Outstanding Film Personality (Female)
• Nana Yaa Agyare – 6864
• Gloria Sarfo – 3382
• Stacy Afful – 3578
• Elaine Attoh – 8805
• Xandy-Kamel Mensah – 5803

Most Outstanding Event MC of the Year
• Jerry Adjorlolo – 4089
• Kafui Dey – 3393
• Reginald Spice Ankrah – 8500
• Abena Kay Yiadom – 6685
• MC Kabutey – 1421
• Xandy-Kamel Mensah – 2692

MEDIA EDUCATION, TRAINING & INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY
Best Communication/Media School Of The Year
• Multimedia Institute of Ghana – 3605
• GH Media – 8073
• Insite Media College – 7376
• Doxa Open University – 5172

Outstanding Communication/Media Education Personality
• Charles Nii Ayiku Ayiku, UPSA – 6304
• Dr. Ike Tandoh – 7377
• Nana Kwaku Duah – Multimedia Institute of Ghana – 7288
• Desmond Lamptey – GIJ – 2060
• Leslie Addo Listowell – GH MEDIA – 9540

Best Information Technology Company Of The Year
• Artificial Intelligence Technologies – 2380
• Vokacom – 9897
• IT Consurtium – 9101

Information Technology Personality
• Romeo Bugyei (IT Consortium) – 7724
• Nana Osei Afrifa (CEO, Vokacom) – 1901

COMMUNICATIONS/MEDIA LEADERSHIP & ENTREPRENEURSHIP CATEGORY
Communications Personality Of The Year
• Olivia Okailey Okai (Deputy Director, NCA) – 2083
• Dr. Isaac Tandoh (1PR Communications)- 4820
• Efo Kwame Dzakpasu – Head, Marketing & Corporate Communications, UBA Ghana Limited – 1224
• Cassandra Twum Ampofo, Head PR , Ghana Education Service – 5589

Corporate Communications & Marketing Professional Of The Year
• Cynthia Eyram Ofori-Dwumfuo – Hollard Group – 5345
• Efo Kwame Dzakpasu – Head, Marketing & Corporate Communications, UBA Ghana Limited – 9090
• Adiza Ibrahim Sadiq – Marketing and Media Relations, Electroland Ghana. – 2056
• Deborah Samllie Lomotey – Marketing & Communications Advisor, SNV – 7889
• Robert Nunoo – Head, Marketing and Corporate Communications, Bank of Africa. – 7129

Advertising Company of the Year
• Focushub Advertizing – 5410
• DeWins Media – 1611
• Crossmark Marketing – 9961

Brand Ambassador Of The Year
• Nana Ama McBrown – 3953
• Shatta Wale – 4863
• Joselyn Dumas – 9491
• Fella Makafui – 7647
• Kuami Eugene – 4591

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

%d bloggers like this: