More

    List of 94 NDC MPs supporting Mahama out

    The list of some 94 Members of Parliament on the ticket of the National Democratic Congress who endorsed the candidature of former President John Dramani Mahama is out.

    The 94 MPs out of 106 NDC MPs in July encouraged John Dramani Mahama to lead the party in the 2020 elections.

    However, their list was never released until today, August 23, 2018, when John Mahama presented his letter of intent to contest the party’s presidential primaries.

    The letter was presented on his behalf by a delegation led by Ghana’s former US ambassador Daniel Ohene Agyekum.

    The 94 MPs have thus welcomed the decision and promised to support Mahama’s campaign with their expertise, knowledge and personal resources.

    A statement from the MPs said: “As Members of Parliament, we would like to express our profound gratitude to His Excellency, John Dramani Mahama for hearkening to the cries of our Constituents which we presented to him when we met him four (4) months ago.

    Our Constituents had one simple message – President Mahama should avail himself to the people of Ghana to salvage the sinking ship under Nana Addo Dankwa Akufo-Addo. Today He has heeded the clarion call of the people and we are grateful.”

    “We hold the humble considered opinion that given the benefit of hindsight and the privilege of having learnt from our previous shortcomings, the NDC led by John Dramani Mahama would present Ghanaians a credible alternative to this abysmal government with workable and tangible policy alternatives that would alleviate the suffering of the Ghanaian masses, restore confidence in our economy and set Ghana on the path of socio-infrastructural development,” the statement added.

    Below is the full list of the 94 NDC MPs calling themselves MPs4JM:

    MEMBERS OF 7TH PARLIAMENT FOR JOHN DRAMANI MAHAMA

    NO. NAME CONSTITUENCY
    ASHANTI REGION
    1. Hon. Alex Adomako-Mensah Sekyere Afram Plains
    2. Hon. Muhammed Bawah Braimah Ejura Sekyedumase
    BRONG AHAFO REGION
    3. Hon. Kwesi Etu-Bonde Kintampo-North
    4. Hon. Felicia Adjei Kintampo- South
    5. Hon. Ampofo, Kwame Twumasi Sene West
    6. Hon. Ahmed Ibrahim Banda
    7. Hon. Alhaji Collins Dauda Asutifi South
    8. Hon. Masawud, Mohammed (Alhaji) Pru West
    9. Hon. Napare, Dominic Sene East
    Hon. Opoku, Eric Asunafo South
    CENTRAL REGION
    10. Hon. Cassiel Ato Forson Ajumako/Enyan/Esiam
    11. Hon. Queenstar Pokua Sawyerr Agona East
    12. Hon. Samuel Atta Mills K.E.E.A
    EASTERN  REGION
    13. Hon. Nana Efua Krosbi Mensah Bettey Afram Plains North
    14. Hon. Derek Ohene Assifo Bekoe Upper West Akim
    15. Hon. Amoatey, Magnus Kofi Yilo Krobo
    16. Hon. Eric Osei-Owusu Afram Plains South
    17. Hon. Terlabi, Ebenezer Okletey Lower Manya Krobo
    18. Hon. Thomas Ampem Nyarko Asuogyaman
    GREATER ACCRA  REGION
    19. Hon. Alfred Okoe Vanderpuije Ablekuma South
    20. Hon. Cudjoe,Comfort Doyoe . (Ms) Ada
    21. Hon. Ernest H. Norgbey Ashaiman
    22. Hon. Yussif I. Jajak Ayawaso North
    23. Hon. Joseph Nii Laryea Afotey-Agbo Kpone-Katamanso
    24. Hon. Samuel Nartey George Ningo Prampram
    25. Hon. Sophia K. Ackuaku Obom-Domeabra
    26. Hon. Vanderpuye, Edwin Nii Lantey Odododiodioo
    27. Hon. Corletey, Otuteye Christian Sege
    28. Hon. Linda O. A. Ocloo Shai Osudoku
    29. Hon. Laryea,Emmanuel Nii Okai Amasaman
    30. Hon. Toure, Naser Mahama Ayawaso East
    31. NORTHERN REGION
    32. Hon. Yusif Sulemana Bole/Bamboi
    33 Hon. Saaibu Mahama Daboya/Mankarigu
    34. Hon. Mohammed Abdulai Aziz Mion
    35. Hon. Andrew Dari Chiwitey Sawla-Tuna-Kalba
    Hon. Inusah Abdulai Fuseini Tamale-Central
    36.
    37. Hon. Alhassan Mumuni Salaga North
    38. Hon. Alhassan Sualihu Dandawa Karaga
    39. Hon. Alhassan Bashir Fuseini Sagnarigu
    40. Hon. John Abdulai Jinapor Yapei/Kusawgu
    41. Hon. Adam Mutawakilu Damongo
    42. Hon. Ras Mubarak Kumbungu
    43. Hon. Tampi Acheampong Simon Tatale/Sanguli
    44. Hon. Samuel Abdulai Jabanyite Chereponi
    45. Hon. Alhassan Umar Zabzugu
    46. Hon. Abdul-Rauf Tanko Ibrahim Yagba/Kubori
    47. Hon. Suhuyini Alhassan S. Tamale North
    UPPER EAST REGION
    48. Hon. Issac Adongo Bolgatanga-Central
    49. Hon. Edward Abambire Bawa Bongo
    50. Hon. James Agalga Builsa-North
    51. Hon. Albert Akuka A. Garu
    52. Hon. Mahama Ayariga Bawku Central
    53. Hon. Laadi Ayii Ayamba Pusiga
    54. Hon. Rudolf Nsorwine Amenga-Etego Chiana/Paga
    55. Hon. Robert Baba Kuganab-Lem Binduri
    56. Hon. Dominic Akuritinga Ayine Bolgatanga East
    57. Hon. Clement A. Apaak Builsa-South
    58. Hon. Benson Tongo Baba Talensi
    59. Hon. Mark Curt Nawaane   Nadam
    UPPER WEST REGION
    60. Hon. Joseph Yieleh Chireh Wa West
    61. Hon. Dery K. Edward Lambussie-Karni
    62. Hon. Francis Bawaanaa Dakura Jirapa
    VOLTA REGION
    63. Hon. Clement Kofi Homado Anlo
    64. Hon. Bernard Ahiafor Akatsi south
    65. Hon. Kwadwo Nyan Pon Aboagye Biakoye
    66. Hon. Daniel Kwasi Ashiamah Buem
    67. Hon. Benjamin Komla Kpodo Ho Central
    68. Hon. Emmanuel Kwasi Bedzrah Ho West
    69. Hon. Charles Agbeve Agotime-Ziope
    70. Hon. Dr. Mrs Bernice Adiku Heloo Hohoe
    71. Hon. Angela Ofori Alorwu Tay Afadzato South
    72. Hon. Kwetey Fifi Fiavi Franklin Ketu South
    73. Hon. Helen Adjoa Ntoso Krachi West
    74. Hon. Kini Geoffrey Nkwanta South
    75. Hon. Joycelyn Sowah North Dayi
    76. Hon. Ablakwa,Samuel Okudzeto North Tongu
    77. Hon. Rockson-Nelson Etse Kwami South Dayi
    78. Hon. Woyome Kobla Mensah South Tongu
    79. Hon. Hotordze Alexander Tongu Central
    80. Hon. John Oti Kwabena Bless Nkwanta North
    81. Hon. John Majisi Krachi Nchumuru
    82. Hon. Agbodza, Kwame Governs Adaklu
    83. Hon.Peter Nortse-Kotoe Akatsi North
    WESTERN
    REGION
    84. Hon. Abdul-Aziz Muniru Akan
    85. Hon. Pater Yaw Kwakye-Ackah Amenfi Central
    86. Hon. Eric Afful Amenfi West
    87. Hon. Mathias Kwame Ntow Aowin
    88. Hon. Dr. Augustine Tawiah Bia West
    89. Hon. Emmanuel Armah-Kofi Buah Ellembele
    90. Hon. Sampson Ahi Bodi
    91. Hon. Stephen E. M. Ackah Suaman
    92. Hon. Acheampong, Richard Bia East
    93. Hon. Adjei-Mensah, Isaac Wassa East
    94. Hon. Akandoh, Kwabena Mintah Juaboso
    - Advertisement -spot_img

    TRENDING

    - Advertisement -spot_img

    MORE NEWS

    %d bloggers like this: